Skip to content
MOW & MEADOW

Battery Platforms

40V vs 80V: what the voltage on the sticker actually buys you

Doubling the voltage does not double the runtime. Here is the number that does.

By Sawyer V.Published Last updated

Affiliate disclosure: we earn a commission if you buy through our links, at no extra cost to you. It never changes which product we rank first — here is how we're funded.

Voltage measurement on an electrical meter

We have not tested these units. Every spec on this page comes from the manufacturer's own documentation and is linked to it. Every computed figure is arithmetic you can redo. Prices are checked daily — last verified January 1, 1970. Here is exactly how we pick.

Voltage sets how hard a tool can pull; amp-hours set how much charge the pack holds; watt-hours (volts x amp-hours) set how long it runs. An 80V 2.0Ah pack holds 160Wh and a 40V 6.0Ah pack holds 240Wh — so the 40V pack runs 50% longer despite the lower number on the sticker.

Almost every argument about 40V versus 80V is really an argument about pack size wearing a voltage costume. Once you convert both to watt-hours the question usually answers itself in about ten seconds.

The formula, and why it is the only one you need

The arithmetic — Volts x amp-hours = watt-hours
40V x 2.0Ah = 80Wh
40V x 6.0Ah = 240Wh
56V x 7.5Ah = 420Wh
80V x 2.0Ah = 160Wh
80V x 4.0Ah = 320Wh

Look at the middle two rows. A 40V 6.0Ah pack (240Wh) holds 50% more energy than an 80V 2.0Ah pack (160Wh). If you were choosing between those two tools on the strength of "80 is bigger than 40", you would pick the one that runs out first.

So what does voltage actually do?

Power is volts multiplied by amps. To deliver a given amount of power, a higher-voltage system needs proportionally less current. Less current means less resistive heating in the wiring, the switches and the motor windings.

  • Higher voltage helps under sustained heavy load. Thick wet grass, a chainsaw buried in hardwood, a blower held on turbo. These are the conditions where a lower-voltage system has to pull more amps and gets hotter doing it.
  • Higher voltage does not help you finish the lawn. That is entirely a watt-hour question.
  • Higher voltage tends to cost more per watt-hour. You are paying for cells in series and for the electronics that manage them.

The max-volts trap

Here is the detail that makes cross-brand comparisons slippery, and one almost nobody writes down.

Toro publishes a real watt-hour figure for its pack: 60V Max L324, 6.0Ah, 324Wh. Do the division and you get something interesting.

The arithmetic — What Toro's own number reveals
324Wh / 6.0Ah = 54V
But the pack is labeled 60V Max
54V is the NOMINAL voltage; 60V is the fully-charged reading
Ratio: 54 / 60 = 0.90, so nominal is ~10-11% below max

This is not Toro being unusual — it is Toro being unusually honest. Every lithium tool pack behaves this way: a cell reads about 4.0-4.2V full and about 3.6V nominal. Brands that market "60V Max" and "80V Max" are quoting the full-charge figure. Brands that market "56V" without the word Max are doing much the same thing.

The practical consequence is simple and reassuring: nameplate watt-hours are consistently about 10% optimistic across every brand, so as long as you compare nameplate to nameplate, the ranking does not change. Just do not mix a nameplate figure from one brand with a published watt-hour figure from another and expect them to line up.

Four real mowers, converted

MowerPackWatt-hoursClaimed runtimeWh per minute
Ryobi 40V HP 21"2 x 40V 6.0Ah480Wh80 min6.0
Greenworks 80V LM2108S1 x 80V 4.0Ah320Wh33 min9.7
Kobalt 80V SP2 x 80V 4.0Ah640Wh80 min8.0
Toro 60V Max 213561 x 60V 6.0Ah324Wh (published)45 min7.2

Wh per minute is our arithmetic: watt-hours divided by the manufacturer's own claimed runtime. It is a rough measure of how hungry each deck is, not a lab measurement.

The lowest-voltage mower in that table runs the longest. It runs the longest because it carries the second-most energy and uses it most efficiently — not because of anything to do with 40 versus 80.

So which should you buy?

Choose a 40V platform if

  • Your yard is under about half an acre
  • You want the cheapest route to five or six cordless tools
  • You are happy to carry a second pack rather than one enormous one

Choose an 80V platform if

  • You cut thick or wet grass regularly, where sustained load is the issue
  • You want a chainsaw or a large blower on the same packs
  • You will buy a 4.0Ah pack or bigger, rather than the smallest one offered
Whichever you choose, size the pack to your hungriest tool rather than your cheapest one. A 2.0Ah pack that is fine on a string trimmer is 20 minutes of mowing, and the second pack you have to buy afterwards costs more than buying the right one first. Work the whole ten-year number in the platform cost calculator.

The same math applies to every tool

Watt-hours are not a mower concept. They are how you size a pack for any cordless tool, and the per-minute draw varies enormously:

That range — roughly 4x between a trimmer and a blower on full power — is why one pack size cannot serve a whole platform, and why the right question is never "40 or 80" but "how many watt-hours, and how fast does this tool spend them".

The products discussed

Specs are the manufacturer's own and linked to the page they came from. Prices come from a live daily check; where we have no verified price we say so rather than print a stale one.

1. Best for a household already on Ryobi

Ryobi 40V HP Brushless 21" Self-Propelled

Ryobi · Ryobi 40V · Our score 8.6/10

No photo
Check price on Amazon

#ad No verified live price right now, so we show none rather than a stale one. How we're funded.

Two 6Ah packs and the longest published runtime claim on this page, on the platform with the cheapest route to a fourth and fifth tool.

Published specs

ModelRY40HPLM01B
Deck21 in
MotorBrushless, 40V HP
Batteries included (kit)2 x 40V 6.0Ah
DriveVariable-speed rear-wheel self-propel
Runtime claimUp to 80 min on 2 x 6Ah

Source: 40V HP Brushless 21" Self-Propelled Mower, ryobitools.com

Our arithmetic — Nameplate watt-hours
480Wh (2 x 240Wh)

40V x 6.0Ah = 240Wh per pack; the kit ships two, so 480Wh total -- but only 240Wh is available at any moment, because the mower draws one pack at a time.

What the numbers favor

  • 480Wh across two packs, the most total energy in any kit here
  • Two packs means you swap and keep mowing instead of waiting on a charger
  • Ryobi's 40V range is the broadest consumer battery line of the three platforms

What they don't

  • Only one 240Wh pack is live at a time -- the 480Wh is sequential, not simultaneous
  • Ryobi does not publish a cut-height range or weight on the product page, so both are unknown to us
Skip this one if

you own nothing on Ryobi yet and expect to buy heavy tools later. 40V is the lowest voltage of the three platforms, and the ceiling shows on chainsaws and riding gear.

How it scores

Included energy9.5
Swap convenience9.5
Platform range9.0
Published spec depth5.0
Value per watt-hour8.5

Scores are our editorial weighting of the published specs above, not a test result. They are deliberately kept out of this page's structured data.

2. Best published spec sheet

Greenworks 80V 21" 4-in-1 LM2108S

Greenworks · Greenworks 80V · Our score 8.4/10

No photo
Check price on Amazon

#ad No verified live price right now, so we show none rather than a stale one. How we're funded.

The only mower here that publishes motor wattage, blade RPM, weight and an acreage rating -- and the only one whose battery warranty matches its tool warranty.

Published specs

Model / SKULM2108S / 2550402
Deck21 in
Max blade speed3200 RPM
Battery included80V 4.0Ah
Cut height1.38-4.0 in, 7 positions
Runtime claimUp to 33 min
Weight75 lb
Rated forUp to 1/2 acre
Warranty4-yr tool / 4-yr battery

Source: 80V 21" 4-in-1 Self-Propelled Lawn Mower (LM2108S), greenworkstools.com

Our arithmetic — Nameplate watt-hours
320Wh

80V x 4.0Ah = 320Wh, using Greenworks' advertised pack voltage.

What the numbers favor

  • 4-year battery warranty -- a year longer than EGO's 3-year, on the component that fails first
  • Publishes blade RPM, weight and acreage rating; the other two brands publish none of the three
  • 40-minute recharge on the included charger, the fastest published here
  • 4-in-1 deck adds turbo leaf pickup on top of mulch, bag and side discharge

What they don't

  • 320Wh included, the least of the three flagships -- and the 33-minute runtime claim reflects that
  • 75 lb is the only published weight here, and it is not light
Skip this one if

you want one battery to finish a half-acre without a swap. Greenworks rates the mower for 1/2 acre but claims only 33 minutes on the included pack; those two numbers only reconcile if you buy a second battery.

How it scores

Included energy6.5
Published spec depth10.0
Warranty9.0
Recharge speed9.5
Value per watt-hour8.0

Scores are our editorial weighting of the published specs above, not a test result. They are deliberately kept out of this page's structured data.

3. Best two-bay runtime

Kobalt 80V Max 21" Self-Propelled (dual-port)

Kobalt · Kobalt 80V Max · Our score 8.4/10

No photo
Check price on Amazon

#ad No verified live price right now, so we show none rather than a stale one. How we're funded.

Two 4Ah bays, 80 published minutes and an acre rating -- the most runtime per purchase of any 80V walk-behind here.

Published specs

Deck21 in, steel
MotorBrushless
Batteries included2 x 80V 4.0Ah (dual port)
Runtime claimUp to 80 min
Rated forUp to 1 acre
DriveSelf-propelled RWD, 7 speed settings
RechargeApprox. 60-90 min

Source: Kobalt 80-Volt 21-in Self-propelled Battery Mower (2 batteries), lowes.com

Our arithmetic — Nameplate watt-hours
640Wh installed (2 x 320Wh)

80V x 4.0Ah = 320Wh per pack; two bays = 640Wh installed. Kobalt's listing does not state whether the two ports discharge simultaneously or in sequence, so we do not claim either -- what is verifiable is that 640Wh is on the machine when you start.

What the numbers favor

  • 640Wh installed across two bays, the most of any walk-behind on this page
  • Rated to 1 acre, twice the Greenworks 80V flagship's half-acre rating
  • Seven published speed settings on the self-propel drive
  • All Kobalt 80V packs are cross-compatible across the 80V outdoor line

What they don't

  • Sold through Lowe's only, so availability and price track one retailer
  • The listing does not publish weight, cut-height range or a noise figure
  • Kobalt's 80V outdoor range is narrower than EGO's or Ryobi's
Skip this one if

you want a platform rather than a mower. Kobalt is a single-retailer house brand -- fine for the tool, thinner as a decade-long ecosystem bet.

How it scores

Installed energy10.0
Acreage rating9.5
Drive control9.0
Published spec depth5.0
Platform range6.0

Scores are our editorial weighting of the published specs above, not a test result. They are deliberately kept out of this page's structured data.

4. Best published watt-hour honesty

Toro 60V Max 21" Recycler Self-Propel (21356)

Toro · Toro 60V Max Flex-Force · Our score 8.3/10

No photo
Check price on Amazon

#ad No verified live price right now, so we show none rather than a stale one. How we're funded.

The only manufacturer here that publishes the actual watt-hour figure for its pack -- and the number tells you something the others hide.

Published specs

Model21356
Deck21 in, 14-gauge steel
Battery60V Max L324, 6.0Ah, 324Wh
Charge time150 min
Runtime claimUp to 45 min on the 6.0Ah
DrivePersonal Pace variable-speed RWD
Weight66 lb
StorageSmartStow vertical

Source: 60V Max 21 in. Recycler Self-Propel Lawn Mower (21356T), toro.com

Our arithmetic — Published watt-hours
324Wh (Toro's own figure)

Toro labels the pack 60V Max 6.0Ah and publishes 324Wh. 324 / 6.0 = 54V -- the nominal voltage, not the 60V max-charge figure on the sticker. Every brand's 'max volts' is roughly 11% above nominal, so a nameplate watt-hour number is always about 11% optimistic. This is the single most useful spec on this page.

What the numbers favor

  • Publishes a real watt-hour figure (324Wh) instead of leaving you to multiply the marketing voltage
  • 45 minutes from 324Wh, against Greenworks' 33 minutes from a nameplate 320Wh
  • 14-gauge steel deck, the only steel deck spec published on this page
  • SmartStow vertical storage -- a genuine constraint solver in a one-car garage

What they don't

  • 150-minute recharge is the slowest here by a wide margin
  • Toro's 60V line is narrower than EGO's or Ryobi's, so the platform grows less far
Skip this one if

you are buying into a platform rather than a mower. Toro builds excellent mowers; the 60V Flex-Force tool range is not the one to bet a decade of yard tools on.

How it scores

Published energy10.0
Minutes per watt-hour9.0
Deck build9.0
Platform range6.0
Recharge speed4.0

Scores are our editorial weighting of the published specs above, not a test result. They are deliberately kept out of this page's structured data.

Common questions

Is 80V better than 40V?
For power delivery, yes: higher voltage moves the same energy at lower current, which means less heat and thinner wiring for a given output. For runtime, voltage tells you nothing on its own. An 80V 2.0Ah pack holds 160Wh; a 40V 6.0Ah pack holds 240Wh and will run longer.
How do I calculate watt-hours from volts and amp-hours?
Multiply them. Volts x amp-hours = watt-hours. A 40V 6.0Ah pack is 40 x 6 = 240Wh. An 80V 4.0Ah pack is 80 x 4 = 320Wh. Watt-hours are the only number that lets you compare packs across different voltages.
Why does a 60V Max battery say 324Wh instead of 360Wh?
Because 'max volts' is the fully-charged reading, not the nominal one. Toro publishes 324Wh for its 60V Max 6.0Ah pack, which is 54V x 6.0Ah. Nominal is about 11% below max across every lithium tool brand, so nameplate watt-hours are always slightly optimistic.
Do I need 80V for a half-acre lawn?
No. You need enough watt-hours, and you can get them at any voltage. A 40V platform with two 6.0Ah packs carries 480Wh, more than an 80V mower shipping a single 4.0Ah pack at 320Wh.
Does higher voltage damage tools or wear batteries faster?
Not inherently. Higher-voltage packs draw less current for the same power, which generally means less heat, and heat is the main driver of lithium degradation. The larger factors in pack life are charge cycles, storage state of charge and temperature.

Sources

  1. Toro 60V Max 21 in. Recycler Self-Propel Lawn Mower (21356T), toro.com
  2. Greenworks 80V 21" Self-Propelled Mower (LM2108S), greenworkstools.com
  3. RYOBI 40V HP Brushless 21" Self-Propelled Mower, ryobitools.com
  4. Kobalt 80-Volt 21-in Self-propelled Battery Mower, lowes.com