Skip to content
MOW & MEADOW

Mowers

Battery vs gas lawn mower: which should you actually buy?

The honest answer depends on one number: how many minutes your lawn takes.

By Sawyer V.Published Last updated

Affiliate disclosure: we earn a commission if you buy through our links, at no extra cost to you. It never changes which product we rank first — here is how we're funded.

Gas lawn mower engine close up

We have not tested these units. Every spec on this page comes from the manufacturer's own documentation and is linked to it. Every computed figure is arithmetic you can redo. Prices are checked daily — last verified January 1, 1970. Here is exactly how we pick.

Buy battery if your lawn takes under about 60 minutes to cut. Buy gas if it takes appreciably longer than that and you are not moving to a riding mower. Runtime is the real dividing line — not power, which battery mowers have had covered for several years now.

Power: a settled argument

Manufacturers now publish gas-equivalence claims routinely. Ryobi states its 40V HP mower delivers more power than a 170cc gas mower, and EGO claims 22 HP equivalence on its zero turn. These are marketing claims and we treat them as such, but the direction is not in dispute: a brushless motor delivers full torque instantly, where a small gas engine has to be revving.

Where a battery mower does struggle is sustained heavy load — long wet grass, a fortnight of growth — and even then the symptom is usually a shorter runtime rather than a stalled deck. Which brings us to the actual issue.

Runtime is the real difference

BatteryGas
Runtime per fill/charge33-80 min (published)Effectively unlimited
Refuel/recharge time40-150 min (published)About 60 seconds
Extend itBuy another packBuy another can of gas
Cost to extendPrice of a batteryA few dollars

Battery figures are from the manufacturer pages cited at the foot of this page. This single table is the whole comparison; everything else is secondary.

A gas can costs a few dollars and adds unlimited runtime. A second battery costs a substantial fraction of the mower and adds 30 to 80 minutes. If your lawn genuinely needs more than one charge, that asymmetry is the strongest argument for gas that exists — and it is the argument battery advocates usually skip.

Running cost, worked out

The arithmetic — Energy per mow
Battery: a 420Wh charge is 0.42 kWh
At typical US residential rates, that is single-digit cents
Gas: a walk-behind uses a fraction of a gallon per mow
Plus oil changes, spark plugs, air filters, fuel stabilizer
Per mow, battery wins clearly. Over ten years, see below.

We are not printing dollar figures for fuel or electricity, because both vary enormously by region and both would be stale within weeks. The structure is what matters, and the structure is not close on a per-mow basis.

The ten-year picture is less lopsided than battery marketing suggests, because packs need replacing and small engines mostly need consumables. Roughly a third of a decade of cordless yard tools is batteries — the full model is in the cost calculator.

Maintenance

TaskBatteryGas
Oil changesNoneAnnually or by hours
Spark plugNoneAnnually
Air filterNoneAnnually
Fuel stabilizer / winterizingNoneEvery fall
Carburetor problemsNoneThe most common failure on stored gas mowers
Blade sharpeningYesYes
Battery replacementEvery 3-8 yearsNone
StartingPush buttonPull cord or electric start

Battery removes five maintenance categories and adds one. Whether that trade favors you depends on how you feel about a bill in year five versus twenty minutes of servicing every spring. Blade sharpening is unavoidable either way — the maintenance guide covers it.

Noise

Nobody publishes a decibel figure for these walk-behind mowers, so we cannot give you a number and will not invent one. What we can point to is the blower category, where figures are published: Ryobi rates its Whisper Series blower at 57 dB and describes it as 86% quieter than gas. The engineering that produces that gap — brushless motor, no combustion — is the same engineering in the mowers.

So: battery mowers are quieter, we are confident of the direction, and we cannot tell you by how many decibels because nobody has said. That is the honest state of the evidence.

Where gas still genuinely wins

  • Over an acre, with no riding mower planned. One acre is roughly 110 minutes of walking, which is beyond every walk-behind battery pack on the market except a dual-bay setup.
  • Commercial or back-to-back use. Recharge time is unaffordable when the next job starts in fifteen minutes.
  • Unheated winter storage you cannot avoid. Lithium packs dislike temperature extremes, and freeze-thaw cycling in an outbuilding is hard on them.
  • Longevity above all. A maintained small engine commonly runs past a decade. Battery packs are warranted for three to four years and nobody publishes what happens after that (we say so plainly here).

Where battery wins outright

  • Anything under about 60 minutes of mowing. One pack covers it and every other advantage applies for free.
  • Attached or shared garages. No fuel storage, no fumes, no pull-start.
  • Early mornings and shared boundaries. Quieter, whatever the unpublished number is.
  • Anyone who already owns cordless yard tools. The platform is most of the cost, and you have already paid it (platform guide).
The one thing we cannot tell you is how either type feels to push for an hour, because we have not pushed them. Where that is the deciding factor, read publishers who genuinely bought and ran these machines — and then come back for the arithmetic.

The products discussed

Specs are the manufacturer's own and linked to the page they came from. Prices come from a live daily check; where we have no verified price we say so rather than print a stale one.

1. Best overall

EGO Power+ 21" Select Cut LM2135SP

EGO · EGO 56V ARC Lithium · Our score 9.1/10

No photo
Check price on Amazon

#ad No verified live price right now, so we show none rather than a stale one. How we're funded.

The most watt-hours in the box of any flagship walk-behind here, on the platform with the widest tool range to grow into.

Published specs

Deck21 in
Cutting torqueUp to 7.0 ft-lbs
Battery included56V 7.5Ah
Cut height1-4 in, 8 positions
Self-propel speed0.9-3.1 MPH
Runtime claimUp to 60 min
Warranty5-yr tool / 3-yr battery

Source: EGO POWER+ 21" Select Cut System (LM2135SP), egopowerplus.com

Our arithmetic — Nameplate watt-hours
420Wh

56V x 7.5Ah = 420Wh, using EGO's advertised pack voltage.

What the numbers favor

  • 420Wh in the box -- the largest included pack of any flagship walk-behind on this page
  • Eight cut-height positions from 1 to 4 in, the widest published range here
  • Three interchangeable lower blades (mulching, high-lift bagging, extended runtime)
  • 5-year tool warranty, the longest published on this page

What they don't

  • EGO publishes torque (7.0 ft-lbs), not motor wattage, so it cannot be compared directly against Greenworks' 1500W figure
  • The 7.5Ah pack that earns the runtime claim is also the expensive one to replace
Skip this one if

your yard is under a quarter acre. You would be paying for 420Wh of headroom you will never discharge, and a 20 in push mower cuts the same grass.

How it scores

Included energy9.5
Cut adjustability9.0
Platform range9.5
Warranty9.5
Value per watt-hour7.5

Scores are our editorial weighting of the published specs above, not a test result. They are deliberately kept out of this page's structured data.

2. Best for a household already on Ryobi

Ryobi 40V HP Brushless 21" Self-Propelled

Ryobi · Ryobi 40V · Our score 8.6/10

No photo
Check price on Amazon

#ad No verified live price right now, so we show none rather than a stale one. How we're funded.

Two 6Ah packs and the longest published runtime claim on this page, on the platform with the cheapest route to a fourth and fifth tool.

Published specs

ModelRY40HPLM01B
Deck21 in
MotorBrushless, 40V HP
Batteries included (kit)2 x 40V 6.0Ah
DriveVariable-speed rear-wheel self-propel
Runtime claimUp to 80 min on 2 x 6Ah

Source: 40V HP Brushless 21" Self-Propelled Mower, ryobitools.com

Our arithmetic — Nameplate watt-hours
480Wh (2 x 240Wh)

40V x 6.0Ah = 240Wh per pack; the kit ships two, so 480Wh total -- but only 240Wh is available at any moment, because the mower draws one pack at a time.

What the numbers favor

  • 480Wh across two packs, the most total energy in any kit here
  • Two packs means you swap and keep mowing instead of waiting on a charger
  • Ryobi's 40V range is the broadest consumer battery line of the three platforms

What they don't

  • Only one 240Wh pack is live at a time -- the 480Wh is sequential, not simultaneous
  • Ryobi does not publish a cut-height range or weight on the product page, so both are unknown to us
Skip this one if

you own nothing on Ryobi yet and expect to buy heavy tools later. 40V is the lowest voltage of the three platforms, and the ceiling shows on chainsaws and riding gear.

How it scores

Included energy9.5
Swap convenience9.5
Platform range9.0
Published spec depth5.0
Value per watt-hour8.5

Scores are our editorial weighting of the published specs above, not a test result. They are deliberately kept out of this page's structured data.

3. Best two-bay runtime

Kobalt 80V Max 21" Self-Propelled (dual-port)

Kobalt · Kobalt 80V Max · Our score 8.4/10

No photo
Check price on Amazon

#ad No verified live price right now, so we show none rather than a stale one. How we're funded.

Two 4Ah bays, 80 published minutes and an acre rating -- the most runtime per purchase of any 80V walk-behind here.

Published specs

Deck21 in, steel
MotorBrushless
Batteries included2 x 80V 4.0Ah (dual port)
Runtime claimUp to 80 min
Rated forUp to 1 acre
DriveSelf-propelled RWD, 7 speed settings
RechargeApprox. 60-90 min

Source: Kobalt 80-Volt 21-in Self-propelled Battery Mower (2 batteries), lowes.com

Our arithmetic — Nameplate watt-hours
640Wh installed (2 x 320Wh)

80V x 4.0Ah = 320Wh per pack; two bays = 640Wh installed. Kobalt's listing does not state whether the two ports discharge simultaneously or in sequence, so we do not claim either -- what is verifiable is that 640Wh is on the machine when you start.

What the numbers favor

  • 640Wh installed across two bays, the most of any walk-behind on this page
  • Rated to 1 acre, twice the Greenworks 80V flagship's half-acre rating
  • Seven published speed settings on the self-propel drive
  • All Kobalt 80V packs are cross-compatible across the 80V outdoor line

What they don't

  • Sold through Lowe's only, so availability and price track one retailer
  • The listing does not publish weight, cut-height range or a noise figure
  • Kobalt's 80V outdoor range is narrower than EGO's or Ryobi's
Skip this one if

you want a platform rather than a mower. Kobalt is a single-retailer house brand -- fine for the tool, thinner as a decade-long ecosystem bet.

How it scores

Installed energy10.0
Acreage rating9.5
Drive control9.0
Published spec depth5.0
Platform range6.0

Scores are our editorial weighting of the published specs above, not a test result. They are deliberately kept out of this page's structured data.

Common questions

Is a battery lawn mower as powerful as gas?
For a lawn cut on a regular schedule, yes. Manufacturers publish gas-equivalence claims -- Ryobi states more power than a 170cc gas mower, EGO claims 22 HP equivalent on its zero turn. The genuine limitation of battery is runtime, not power.
Are battery mowers cheaper to run than gas?
Per mow, yes, by a wide margin: a 420Wh charge is a few cents of electricity against a fraction of a gallon of gasoline plus oil. Over ten years the gap narrows because battery packs need replacing and small engines mostly need consumables.
How long do gas mowers last compared to battery?
A maintained small engine commonly runs well past a decade. Battery packs are warranted for three to four years and nobody publishes a capacity-retention curve beyond that, so this is a genuine point in gas's favor rather than a marketing one.
Are battery mowers quieter than gas?
Almost certainly, though no manufacturer here publishes a decibel figure for a walk-behind mower. In the blower category, where figures are published, Ryobi rates its Whisper Series at 57 dB and describes it as 86% quieter than gas.
When is gas still the better choice?
Over an acre with no interest in a riding mower, in commercial use with back-to-back jobs, when winter storage is unheated and unavoidable, or when nothing else you own is cordless and never will be.

Sources

  1. EGO POWER+ 21" Select Cut System (LM2135SP), egopowerplus.com
  2. RYOBI 40V HP Brushless 21" Self-Propelled Mower, ryobitools.com
  3. Kobalt 80-Volt 21-in Self-propelled Battery Mower, lowes.com
  4. Greenworks 80V 21" 4-in-1 Self-Propelled Mower (LM2108S), greenworkstools.com